Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Should I install SQL Server 2008 R2 on Windows Server 2008 R2 or 2012 R2?

Posted on 2014-09-11
6
Medium Priority
?
406 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-14
I am going to make a VM to run SQL Server 2008 R2. The host is Windows Server 2012 R2 Hyper-V role.
I have two options for the VM's OS - Windows Server 2008 R2 or 2012 R2. Which one is better?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:techcity
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Vaseem Mohammed
ID: 40316381
My suggestion would be to check the life cycle of the product and decide accordingly.
http://support.microsoft.com/gp/lifeselectindex
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 40316412
If you have CALs for 2012 and don't want to use it for something else (like an RDS server) then use 2012.  Otherwise, use 2008R2.  BUT FIRST, consult your application requirements.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Vishalnarse
Vishalnarse earned 1000 total points
ID: 40316440
If you are going to use Hyper V platform then please use  windows 2012 R2 or you can us 2008 R2 but I my suggestion is 2012 Rs is best and good for Hyper V hyper-visor platform.

Please refer the blow link for windows 2012 R2

http://www.infoworld.com/slideshow/104337/10-great-new-features-in-windows-server-2012-r2-hyper-v-220067#slide5

and

http://www.infoworld.com/slideshow/108930/10-excellent-new-features-in-windows-server-2012-r2-222024

Please revert if you need any further assistance.
 
Thank you.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 40316566
Always the last version unless you have some incompatible issue with that version.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Vishalnarse
ID: 40316585
I don't thing so, however you can test it on the testing environment and then you can try on the production environment.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:techcity
ID: 40322066
Thank you very much!
0