Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Asus Eee PC 1001P Intel 3150 Graphics BSOD

Posted on 2014-09-11
8
Medium Priority
?
630 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-21
I've got an EE PC 1001P in for repair but no matter what I do I can't get the graphics drivers to work. I've tried downloading from the Asus website and also from Intel. I just get a BSOD every time I install the driver with a top code of 0x00000007F

Running windows 7 starter.

I've ran all Windows Updates
Updated the BIOS (1202)
Installed all ASUS provided drivers for all other hardware.
091014-39359-01.dmp
0
Comment
Question by:DJNorris
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Cliff
ID: 40316578
Can you confirm you are downloading the driver from... http://www.asus.com/uk/Notebooks_Ultrabooks/Eee_PC_1001P_Seashell/HelpDesk_Download/

You can also download the driver direct from Intel...
https://downloadcenter.intel.com/Detail_Desc.aspx?DwnldID=19494&lang=eng&ProdId=3235

Are the Chipset drivers also up to date?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:DJNorris
ID: 40316986
Hi Andrew,

Yes I can confirm that I've downloaded the drivers from both the locations above and that the chipset drivers are up to date.

Just to confirm I've downloaded and installed all of the available updates from the Windows 7 section of the ASUS site.

Many Thanks

Darren
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Cliff
ID: 40317228
It may be worth going back and testing previous versions of the driver...
https://downloadcenter.intel.com/SearchResult.aspx?lang=eng&FamilyId=39&ProductID=3235&ProdId=3235
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:DJNorris
ID: 40317826
Tried all previous Windows 7 drivers same BSOD even tried XP ones and either get System Doesn't Meet Requirements or BSOD.
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 2000 total points
ID: 40318700
could be the video conteroller is bad
you can install the free ubuntu on it - if that works - it is a software problem; if not, it is bad hardware
www.ubuntu.com
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:DJNorris
ID: 40319320
Hi,

I've dual installed Ubuntu and everything works great. I'm tempted to do a complete re-install of Windows 7 Starter but the customer doesn't have the install, and the recover partition on the machine has been removed.

Thanks for your help so far guys, keep you comments coming.

Darren
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40319413
isn't there a factory restore partition on th disk?  found it : use F9 key during boot
http://lionpress.wordpress.com/2008/04/26/eeepc-how-to-restore-to-factory-settings/

in case you need it, a youtube also :
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=MDfqbzEdjc8
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Cliff
ID: 40319587
SIS Sandra is a very good tool for hardware testing and diagnostics... http://www.sisoftware.co.uk/?d=news&f=2014_release&l=en&a=

Worth installing and running through.
0