Solved

esx cluster update

Posted on 2014-09-11
7
348 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-12
i have 3x big esx server and esx cluster. I plan to update my esx servers, is there a consider something before starting update.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:apollo-13
7 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
rhandels earned 84 total points
ID: 40316398
Update to what? What version are you running now? What version will you be using??

If you have 3 servers i believe that it is wise to update them 1 by one (the ESX servers that is) and move VM's accordingly. But it depends what upgrade you are doing as it could be you need to update the VMDK files (newer vmdk version) and also you normally do need to update the VMWare Tools. Keep in mind that you might need to do some reboots of servers (ESXi and VM's that is).
0
 
LVL 120

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 84 total points
ID: 40316471
I would check that the version your are updating to is supported by your servers.

Check the HCL

Check the VMware Hardware Compatability Lists HCL here

The VMware Hardware Compatibility List is the detailed lists showing actual vendor devices that are either physically tested or are similar to the devices tested by VMware or VMware partners. Items on the list are tested with VMware products and are known to operate correctly.Devices which are not on the list may function, but will not be supported by VMware.

http://www.vmware.com/go/hcl

How are you doing the update/upgrade ?

Update Manager ?
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 166 total points
ID: 40316546
Update is OK, while Upgrade needs serious planning.
What make and model are your BIG SERVERS?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Zacharia Kurian
Zacharia Kurian earned 83 total points
ID: 40316606
I do agree with gheist.  You need a very serious planning and be on the safe side make sure your backup is done properly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:apollo-13
ID: 40317152
i mean i see updates under vsyphere .I want to these updates
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 166 total points
ID: 40317413
So install update manager client plugin and rest is self-explanatory.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Carlos Ijalba
Carlos Ijalba earned 83 total points
ID: 40318768
Usually Update Manager gets installed on the vCenter server for small installs, but if you have vCenter Appliance, you will have to install it somewhere else.

Another way is to download the patches as VIBs and install them throught the command line (this is OK if you have a couple of hosts ESXi, but if you have more, it's far too tedious, and update manager does it a lot easier, safer and better).

If you have a lab, I recommend you apply a couple of patches to a host by hand, and then do another host with update manager (you will definitely fall in love with this product after that!).
0