?
Solved

Synology NAS, Filemaker Server 13, One Ip Address?

Posted on 2014-09-11
5
Medium Priority
?
2,124 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-11
I want to know whether it's possible, and if so, how to set up both a Synology DS214 NAS and a Mac Mini running as a FileMaker Server.
I currently have two Linksys E3000 routers (the secondary router acting as a switch, being hardwired to the primary router).
Primary Router is connected to Comcast Cable.
Mac Mini hardwired to second E3000.
I am using DynDNS as the DDNS service.
FileMaker Server 13 running on Mac Mini.

This setup runs fine, and I am able to access the FileMaker Server from anywhere, local or WAN.

I now would like to add a Synology DS214 NAS, and also access via the internet.
As both servers would require Port forwarding for port 80, I'm not sure what to do, other than request a second IP address from Comcast.

Any suggestions?

Thanks,

John
0
Comment
Question by:Joe Madre
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:rhandels
rhandels earned 800 total points
ID: 40316422
Nope, you have other options.
Normally a router can nat not only by ip address but also by port.

What you could do is use another port externally for the Synology (e.g. 10000) and NAT it internally to port 80.
Synology uses port 5000 as default btw for management and DS video and DSAudio,.

And when you need to access the website just use this port, so your site will be something like http://www.myexternaladdress.com:10000.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
helpfinder earned 1200 total points
ID: 40316433
You can check my article where I described situation with my Linksys E2000 and Synology NAS
0
 

Author Comment

by:Joe Madre
ID: 40318295
I'm almost there,... I think.

I have reserved the internal IP address for the Synology DiskStation and forwarded ports 5000 & 5001 (HTTPS) for DiskStation. Everything works, but I now get an error message when booting up the Mac Mini (FileMaker Server resides here): "There was a problem connecting to the server "192.168.1.2". This is the ip address of the secondary router, (mac mini plugs directly into this router). I can still see the network though, so I'm not sure where the problem lies. Note that I have DHCP Server turned off on the secondary router. DHCP Reservation is done thru the primary router. I did port forwarding on both routers for both the DiskStation and FileMaker Server. Is this correct?
Screen-Shot-2014-09-11-at-3.44.25-PM.png
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rhandels
ID: 40318657
Seems to be quite allright to be honest. I'm not really familiar with mac mini tbh. You use different ip addreses, so no double ip addreses on your network? Than this should be working as intended to be honest. Configuration is quite good.

Could it be that it is more of a message that, when starting up, the network service for the mac mini isnt running yet?? You do see this with windows machines also. They start up without actually having a network connection which is established at a later point, just guessing here tbh..
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Joe Madre
ID: 40318660
Thank you both for the help. This was very daunting to me and you made it easy.

john
0