?
Solved

How do I repeat headings in tabular pivot table layout - Excel 2007

Posted on 2014-09-11
6
Medium Priority
?
1,247 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-15
hi Folks
Is there a way to quickly copy repeating headings in the tabular layout of pivot tables in Excel 2007. I know it can be done in 2010 but is there any way to do it in Excel 2007. I've tried MrExcel's trick of using F5 (blank cells), =, arrow up and Ctrl and Enter. It doesn't work on pivot table headings alas...
Any suggestions?
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:agwalsh
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:yo_bee
ID: 40318256
Click inside your PivotTable > Right click > Pivot Table Option > Select the Printing Tab


 PTimg1
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 40319063
@yo bee - I think the question is regarding displaying repeated headings on screen and not printing.

The equivalent in 2010 is on the Pivot Table Tools additional Ribbon, Design Tab, Report layout, Repeat Item labels. I believe this feature came in with 2010.

agwalsh - please confirm my assumption.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:yo_bee
ID: 40319093
After I posted I looked back at the question and realized it might be that.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:agwalsh
ID: 40322564
@Rob Henson - yes you are right. It's on screen. And yes I know it's in 2010 but alas, this person has 2007 and is not likely to be upgrading to 2010 any time soon :-(
So given all that...any suggestions :-)
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Henson earned 2000 total points
ID: 40322806
As I thought, the link below to MS Website confirms that Repeat Labels was new in 2010.

http://office.microsoft.com/en-gb/excel-help/what-s-new-changes-in-pivottables-HA010359479.aspx#_Toc256087896

2007 doesn't have the feature but I do know of a couple of workarounds.

Option 1 - Copy the table and paste values into a separate sheet. You can then use the method mentioned in the question to populate blanks.

Option 2 - Set up a replica table alongside the Pivot with IF statements to populate the replica table. For example assuming Pivot table in columns A to F and replica in columns K to O, the following in column K will populate the blank cell equivalents for column A:

=IF(A5="",K4,A5)

In other words, if the cell in the table is blank use what you have above otherwise use the table value.

Copy across to column O and down as far as required for the table.

Thanks
Rob H
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:agwalsh
ID: 40322866
Gives two clearly explained workarounds to a problem solved in Excel 2010. Thank :-)
0