Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Borders in body of spreadsheet overwriting double external borders - way to fix?

Posted on 2014-09-11
4
Medium Priority
?
117 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-15
hi
I've got a customer with the following scenario..they have a spreadsheet with single lines on internal borders, and double lines on external borders.
They add new data and copy down the border information - the new single line border overwrites the external double line border and he has to use Format Painter to recreate the double external line..any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:agwalsh
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:ProfessorJimJam
ID: 40316436
can u upload a sample?
0
 

Author Comment

by:agwalsh
ID: 40316453
here it is..in the original it's fine. Then i copy down the data and the bottom border disappears.
borders-overwritten.xlsm
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Henson earned 2000 total points
ID: 40316617
Insert a blank row at the bottom of the table and set the height to only a few pts. When new rows are inserted, ensure this row is selected before inserting. When the rows above are then copied/dragged down into the new rows make sure they don't go into the last row, the double border at the bottom will then stay.

Thanks
Rob H
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:agwalsh
ID: 40322570
Did the job :-)
0