?
Solved

Copy Excel 2007 conditional formatting to another file?

Posted on 2014-09-11
3
Medium Priority
?
216 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-15
hi
Just wondering if it's possible to copy/link conditional formatting to another file. e.g. if a cell  is triggered to go red in File X....and this cell is pulled into another file, can I copy the conditional formatting with it or does it also have to be set up in the destination file? Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:agwalsh
3 Comments
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:[ fanpages ]
[ fanpages ] earned 1000 total points
ID: 40316523
Hi,

If by "pulled" you mean the cell is copied (to the MS-Windows clipboard) from the source workbook & pasted into a cell within the destination workbook (either manually, or via Visual Basic for Applications code statements) then, yes, the Conditional Formatting associated with that cell is also copied.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
gowflow earned 1000 total points
ID: 40317340
I read your post and have to say the following:

If you simply copy/paste from 1 workbook to the destination workbook then the answer is YES you copy also the Conditional formatting.

HOWEVER

in your post you mention Copy/Link then the answer is different:

If you Copy the original workbook a cell that have formula/conditional formatting validation etc... and you simply in the destination workbook choose Paste Special and press on the Link button like in the below picture then you choose Pate Link then it will only link the cell and will not bring any formatting nor conditional formatting. If you want to do so then you need to also Paste Special and Choose Format or Validation or ... for that specific cell.

Paste Link
Hope above clarifies.
gowflow
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:agwalsh
ID: 40322567
Both good answers that dealt with my query :-)
0