?
Solved

sql if statement always executing - help

Posted on 2014-09-11
3
Medium Priority
?
182 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-30
Hi, i have this T SQL


declare @recount int
set @recount = 3
print @recount

if @recount < 1
Print 'sending email'
USE [msdb]
    EXEC msdb.dbo.sp_send_dbmail
      @profile_name = 'WltProfile',
      @recipients = 'me@domain.com',
      @subject = 'import exe may of has crashed on dev ',
      @body = 'This is an automatic email ...' 

Open in new window


It SHOULD ignore the IF and step over it
however, when i Run this, i get this in results pane:
3
Mail (Id: 1043) queued.

Open in new window



Its never printing the text 'sending email'
And its always sending the email even though it shouldn't execute that code as its inside the if

What is wrong with this code?
0
Comment
Question by:websss
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Akilandeshwari N earned 2000 total points
ID: 40316478
You need to GROUP the multiple statements using BEGIN and END. Otherwise it will execute only the first command that succeeds right after the IF.
if @recount < 1
begin
   ---you statements
end

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 40316482
I agree with above: BEGIN END is required here
note that the USE will not work (if I remember correctly), and should be avoided any now
declare @recount int
set @recount = 3
print @recount

IF @recount < 1
BEGIN
  Print 'sending email'

    EXEC msdb.dbo.sp_send_dbmail
      @profile_name = 'WltProfile',
      @recipients = 'me@domain.com',
      @subject = 'import exe may of has crashed on dev ',
      @body = 'This is an automatic email ...' 
END -- if @recount < 1

Open in new window

note that I do a comment on the END to inform what condition this is coming from, this is especially useful when debugging this kind of code, even more if you have several IF blocks within each other...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:aneesa83
ID: 40343854
Use Begin...End Block after IF statement
0