Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 and Exchange 2013 Database Availability Groups

Posted on 2014-09-11
2
Medium Priority
?
301 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-11
Hi,

We are planning to install Exchange 2013 on our business environment. Currently we have a Exchange 2010 DAG running on two different locations.

My question is can we add the new Exchange 2013 to the existing 2010 DAG?

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:Sajith Silva
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Syed_M_Usman earned 1200 total points
ID: 40316531
"can we add the new Exchange 2013 to the existing 2010 DAG"  NO

Actually you can't add exchange 2013 server to an existing Exchange 2010 DAG because each member of the DAG must be the same exchange server version.

below link might help you.
http://windowsitpro.com/blog/migrating-exchange-2010-dag-exchange-2013
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Cliff
Andrew Cliff earned 800 total points
ID: 40316558
My understanding is that you will have to build a new DAG in Exchange 2013 and migrate the mailboxes from 2010 mailbox servers to 2013.
Once all mailboxes are moved decommission Exchange 2010 servers as normal.
0