Solved

How to transpose an Access table exchanging fields and records

Posted on 2014-09-11
8
537 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-11
I have a table with less than 7 records and 10 fields.
For the purpose of making a report I want to transpose this table so that the records become fields and the fields become records.
Below I insert a picture from Excel to show exactly what I mean. Table 1 being the original and the Table 2 the required result.
I also attach a database with the  specific original table.
(I want to point out that this simple table is an extraction from a much larger table and not a once off situation.)
Demonstration of the intention.tblPromCom.accdb
0
Comment
Question by:Fritz Paul
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE)
Comment Utility
You want to base the report on a cross tab query in Access, which is TRANSFORM in SQL.

Jim.
0
 
LVL 119

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero
Comment Utility
run the sub TransposeTable from the sample db
tblPromCom-rev.accdb
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PatHartman
Comment Utility
@Rey,
I seem to have lost the ability to download database files.  I wrote to help for the site and they don't have the answer.  Are you able to download?  Do you have any idea what might be the problem?
Thanks,
Pat
0
 

Author Comment

by:Fritz Paul
Comment Utility
Hi Rey,
That works fine although I would like to keep the [Agreements] in text format. Is there a way to do that?
Fritz
0
 
LVL 119

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
<I would like to keep the [Agreements] in text format.>

you can create a query that converts the fields to Text

select cstr([fieldname])
from tablex
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PatHartman
Comment Utility
@Jim,
I added ee to my trusted sites list and that hosed everything.  I couldn't even get back to this thread.  I pressed the link from my email and the site didn't automatically log me on.  So I logged on but then the page I was on was something I've never seen before and there wasn't any way for me to get to even this section of the list.  Plus, every time I changed pages, I got a warning about going to a trusted site.  So, ee is no longer trusted.  But, I'm having the problem on three of the computers I use and I didn't change any settings.  It is probably an update to IE that is causing the problem so I'll see if I can get here using Chrome or something else.
Thanks
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Fritz Paul
Comment Utility
Thanks.
Thanks also to Jim, who I believe also gave an excellent answer. I will however follow that up later. It will take me some time.
0