?
Solved

Configure Front end and back end exchange server 2013

Posted on 2014-09-11
3
Medium Priority
?
2,087 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-18
Our current environment is as below.
Exchange server 2003 Front end server
Exchange server 2003 Back end sever

I want to move with exchange server 2013 and for that I need to do double migration first migrate exchange server 2003 to exchange 2010 and then from exchange server 2010 to exchange server 2013.

I want to know that how I can configure the same front end and back end exchange server with exchange 2013. I need a step by step guide.

For that do i need to install two exchange server 2013? so that one will act as front end and another will act as back end exchange server. Is that correct?

I need a step by step guide how I can configure the front end exchange server 2013 and back end exchange server 2013 in my network.

Kindly suggest...
0
Comment
Question by:rigelnet
3 Comments
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 1000 total points
ID: 40316726
Frontend/Backend doesn't exist on Exchange 2007 and higher.
There is no real equivalent.
On Exchange 2013 there is the client access role, but in most implementations that would be installed along with the mailbox role. I haven't done a design with a separate CAS role server for almost six years. Most implementations don't need it.

As for step by step guide on configuring it - no. Would you ask an Accountant how to do your taxes for free?
Microsoft have a deployment guide available here: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-US/exdeploy2013/
That will guide you through a lot of the steps, however each implementation is unique and if you don't have the skills then hire a consultant.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Tim Edwards earned 1000 total points
ID: 40317068
As Simon has stated that they front end no longer exists. Everything is now handled by the CAS Role, most organization that are looking at multi-server deployment are doing it for HA. I have attached the link to the 2013 exchange calculator to do proper sizing for you organization. From there you can determine the infrastructure layout that works best for you.

http://gallery.technet.microsoft.com/office/Exchange-2013-Server-Role-f8a61780

Here is the server role architecture and brief description of the roles:

http://exchangeserverpro.com/exchange-2013-server-roles/
http://blogs.technet.com/b/exchange/archive/2013/01/23/exchange-2013-server-role-architecture.aspx

As well there are 3rd party tools that will allow you to migrate from 2003 straight 2013

http://www.codetwo.com/blog/migrating-exchange-2003-straight-to-exchange-2013/

Once you have figured this all out you can begin to ask questions on key areas and pain points that you may have.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rigelnet
ID: 40330237
Thank you so much for the information
0