Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Going from VS 2005 to VS 2013 (Visual Basic.net) - What (if any) are the issues?

Posted on 2014-09-11
5
Medium Priority
?
1,621 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-12
I am currently using Visual Studio Pro 2005 and programming in Visual Basic.net.  I am thinking about getting VS Pro 2013.

Can I open my current 2005 programs in 2013, edit them, save them, compile and deploy them with 2013?

What issues might I encounter?  I'm wondering how much of a learning curve there will be and major differences.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:sqdperu
5 Comments
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Éric Moreau
Éric Moreau earned 400 total points
ID: 40316752
Is it a winforms App? In This case, there should be any problems. Be sure to change the targeted framework to at least 4.0
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
trinitrotoluene earned 800 total points
ID: 40316887
There are many differences moving from VB 2005 to the current version. One of the things being that migrating a 2005 project to a higher version using the conversion wizard will usually target .Net 2.0 by default. You might need to manually change the .Net version being targeted.
Just this one change will break a lot of the old code

I would suggest that you try converting the old project to 2013 and see what conversion errors arise

Here's an article which might help. It targets 2008 but most of it should apply to 2013 as well
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ywsayxak(v=vs.90).aspx

Also have a look at this converter
http://vsprojectconverter.codeplex.com/
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:AndyAinscow
AndyAinscow earned 400 total points
ID: 40316943
You should not experience any particular problems.
Just remember the conversion is a one way process.  The VS 2013 solution can not be opened in VS 2005 at a later date.
As to new things - there will be quite a number to learn especially the extensions/new classes brought in by later versions of .net.  (Rhetorical question: But for your current app if it works do you need them?)
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 400 total points
ID: 40316948
If you change the targeted framework  you may find some depreciated items or items that have been replaced by newer constructs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sqdperu
ID: 40319026
Thanks everyone for the advice!
0