Solved

Linux Training

Posted on 2014-09-11
8
302 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-22
Hello all

A couple of my colleagues have  opportunities long term contracts on a clients site.

Presently they are entry level very Junior Technicians with basic PC and MS Windows experience.

However everything on the clients site is Linux based.

I am looking for ideas on how to:

start them off with Linux training courses.  

Training that is of a decent quality,

Starts with the very basics and has a good progression into more advanced stuff should they wish to do so.

They would consider anything from Online, DVD, or Classroom(based in Ireland).

Value for Money is hugely important as these people are on entry level salaries

Thank you
Robbie.
0
Comment
Question by:IP4IT Staff
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 100 total points
ID: 40316756
Try linux.com they have good pointers.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
trinitrotoluene earned 200 total points
ID: 40316865
here are a couple of online resources which helped me

http://www.tutorialspoint.com/listtutorials/linux/basic-concepts/1
http://www.tldp.org/LDP/intro-linux/html/

As they move into advanced topics a good book I would recommend is:
"The Linux Programming Interface"
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:serialband
serialband earned 100 total points
ID: 40317574
Beginners guide to bash should help them get started too.

http://www.tldp.org/LDP/Bash-Beginners-Guide/html/
0
Are You Using the Best Web Development Editor?

The worlds of web hosting and web development are constantly evolving. Every year we see design trends change, coding standards adapt and new frameworks/CMS created. With such a quick pace of change it’s easy to get lost trying to keep up.

See if your editor made the list.

 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:madunix
madunix earned 100 total points
ID: 40317830
Be aware, LinuxCBTs are good only for basic or conceptual understanding
http://www.linuxcbt.com/
http://www.linuxtopia.org/
https://linuxacademy.com/
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40317923
Or: buy a book say http://admin.com/ and let them practice linux on desktop virtual machine...
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:madunix
ID: 40319201
0
 

Author Comment

by:IP4IT Staff
ID: 40323179
What about Redhat certification?

Would anyone recommend this?
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:trinitrotoluene
trinitrotoluene earned 200 total points
ID: 40323188
definitely. But do it after having worked for sometime on practical Linux projects. Don't do it for the sake of a certificate.
0