Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2007 = cannot start

Posted on 2014-09-11
5
Medium Priority
?
350 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-20
My OS is win 7 prof 64 bit and I use Office 2007 and use Outlook 2007 for my email.  when I tried to open the Oulook 2007, I got the following error :
"
Cannot start microsoft office outlook.  Cannot open the Outlook window.  The set of folders cannot be opened.  Errors have been detected in the file.
C:\Users\Jothy\appData\Local\Microsoft\Outlook\Jegajothy_msn.ost.  Quit Outlook and all mail-enabled applications,
and then use the inbox repair tool (Scanpst.exe) to diagnose and repair errors in the file.
For more Information about the Inb ox repair tool, see Help.

OK Button
"
I tried to run Scanpst.exe, but looks like I do not have it on my pc, not sure how it disappeared or maybe it is stacked somewhere very deep.
I have Microsoft Security Essentials and also Malwarebytes Anti-Malware (Premium)2.0./2.1012 for my virus protection.
Hope the Experts can please suggest how to fix this problem.  Thank u.
0
Comment
Question by:jegajothy
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:David Paris Vicente
David Paris Vicente earned 1332 total points
ID: 40316786
the Scanpst you can find it in driveletter:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\OFFICEXX.

Then try to repair the OST.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Syed_M_Usman earned 668 total points
ID: 40316820
Dear,
thank you for posting question on EE.
"C:\Users\Jothy\appData\Local\Microsoft\Outlook\Jegajothy_msn.ost" means you have exchange envoirment, you can simply go to control panel and make new profile (start>control panel>mail32bit>show profile>add
0
 

Author Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 40316823
in response to Dvaid paris Vicente, thank u for your advice, but my apologies  how do I find out where my outlook ost file is located as it has been such a long time that I had ever accessed it at all.  Thank u.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:David Paris Vicente
David Paris Vicente earned 1332 total points
ID: 40317031
If you don´t change the path by default your Outlook profile C:\Users\yourUsername\Documents\Outlook Files\something.ost
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 40334398
Thank u everyone for a problem that has been solved.  Gracias.
0