Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Can I run rsync over currently running mail server?

Posted on 2014-09-11
2
Medium Priority
?
302 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-14
Imagine some mail server that works and extensively using some files.
I want to rsync files over ssh(mails and inboxes, all mail data) without stopping CommuniGate
Is it safe?
0
Comment
Question by:Nusrat Nuriyev
2 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:serialband
ID: 40317598
What do you mean by safe?  You won't get everything because new mail/data may be arriving/added all the time, but you should be able to get most of it.  You could always run rsync again and get the parts that got missed, and catch up on some more, but you'll never be guaranteed to get it all while it's running.
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 2000 total points
ID: 40317625
Nothing can stop you from that... Mail is very compressable, so uze -z parameter to rsync.
First rsync will take some time, after refreshes will be instant.
0