Solved

Anti Virus programs

Posted on 2014-09-11
9
710 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-20
My OS is win 7 prof 64 bit and I have Microsoft Security Essentials and also the malware Anti-Malware program.  I think my pc has been hit by some malware, and I would like to ask if it is OK to run both the above scans simultaneously.  I have seen this being done when I had to get paid support to clean up my pc when I was last hit.  thank u.
0
Comment
Question by:jegajothy
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
helpfinder earned 100 total points
ID: 40316894
I am not sure if there is a difference if you run it separately or simultanously.
download the Kaspersky Rescue Disk 10, make a bootable USB stick, boot it, update it and run a scan to see if there is something in your PC. this is good way because your OS is not booted so no resources are taken by system. that´s my advice.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Thomas Zucker-Scharff
Thomas Zucker-Scharff earned 200 total points
ID: 40316916
You can run them simultaneously.  IF you are going to use a boot disk I recommend a SARDU created one.  See my article:


http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Storage/A_3038-Boot-Disks-UBCD-UBCD4Win-and-SARDU.html

But beware since the new version of SARDU requires you watch out when downloading and installing - see my micro tutorial:

for Windows 7: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Misc/VP_694.html
for windows 8: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Misc/VP_693.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 40316918
In response to helpfinder, thank u for your advice.   my pc boots and my pc  is working.  But my Outlook 2007 has been corrupted, thus I suspect, as, as been before, I was hit by a malware or something like that.  That is why I am running those 2 anti virus programs to see if it finds something or anything.
0
 
LVL 87

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 100 total points
ID: 40316924
If under "malware Anti-Malware program" you actually mean malwarebytes, then yes, it can scan the PC simultaneously with most AV software. But in my opinion you don't really gain anything by doing that, as two scans at the same time increase access to the HD's and so the scans will take much longer. Also, as it is possible that both products will find some of the same threats, and if you use one of them to remove those threats, they won't be found when you try to remove them again using the other tool, which can cause confusion. It makes more sense to scan first using one product, then remove the threats it finds and when that has finished, repeat the process with the other tool. It also makes sense to reboot after having cleaned off anything, and then scan again.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 61

Assisted Solution

by:btan
btan earned 100 total points
ID: 40316989
The Microsoft Security Essentials is the usual AV as in all other AV families to detect and quarantine and remove the viruses, spyware, and trojans. If you are referring to Microsoft Malicious Software Removal Tool as well, the latter is another Microsoft anti-malware utility that checks computers for specific, prevalent malicious software—including Blaster, Sasser, and Mydoom—and helps remove malware and any other infections found.
When the detection and malware removal process is complete, the tool displays a report describing the outcome, including which, if any, malware was detected and removed. get the latest removal
http://www.microsoft.com/security/pc-security/malware-removal.aspx

Do get the latest signature update.. No issue to run both but i normally have the removal go first then Essential...the main aim is to run your antimalware app to identify the virus by name, kinda of targeted scanning. If you're using Windows 8.1, you can run a scanner or antimalware app provided by another company if you prefer. To keep your PC running smoothly, you should only install and run one antimalware app at a time. Note since Windows 8 includes a version of Windows Defender that replaces Microsoft Security Essentials.
http://www.microsoft.com/security/pc-security/malware.aspx

Before you install antivirus software, check to make sure you don't already have an antivirus product on your computer. If you do, be sure to remove the product you don't want before you install the new one. It can cause problems on your computer to have two different antivirus products installed at the same time.
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/windows/antivirus-partners#AVtabs=win7

other more specific is rootkit detector type like TDSSKiller, Rootkitrevealer, GMER, IceSword
http://support.kaspersky.com/viruses/solutions/5353
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-sg/sysinternals/bb897445.aspx
http://www.gmer.net/
http://www.antirootkit.com/software/IceSword.htm
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Thomas Zucker-Scharff
Thomas Zucker-Scharff earned 200 total points
ID: 40317001
If you think you have a rootkit check out my article for more links and reviews:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Anti-Virus/A_2245-Anti-rootkit-software.html
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:btan
ID: 40317034
always be safe than sorry - pardon my conservative side
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Zucker-Scharff
ID: 40317151
I totally agree.  Being safe is a prerequisite to everything.  Most importantly, IMHO, is backing up to at least 2 other places before doing anything (this means a complete bare metal backup, not a file backup).  I am even worse than that - I backup up to 2 different clouds and 2 different physical devices.  I use both native and third-party tools (free and pay).
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 40334397
Thank u everyone for your contributions, it was very helpful and informative. Thank u.
0