Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Do old mobile browsers recognise media queries?

Posted on 2014-09-11
4
Medium Priority
?
95 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-18
Hello,

do older mobile and tablet browsers recognise media queries?

I use conditional comments to load an upgrade browser screen for users on IE 8 and older that don't recognise media queries. Just been thinking if I need to do something for older mobile/tablet browsers or if they would all use the media queries?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:igloobob
4 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
COBOLdinosaur earned 1500 total points
ID: 40317047
Well lots of luck with that.  Here are a couple support list:

http://caniuse.com/#feat=css-mediaqueries
https://litmus.com/help/email-clients/media-query-support/

However they just represent general support for media queries.  The properties they actually support is another story, some may not support orientation, there may be some differences in how they interpret dimension, and in general the only way to be sure of how any device will respond is to test the device version/OS version combinations individually.

I don't know of any comprehensive list because it is very volatile as mobile is still a wild frontier where standards are being ignored, warped, and abused by most manufacturers.

Cd&
0
 

Author Comment

by:igloobob
ID: 40317184
Ok thanks for that, as I suspected. I'll have  look at those links.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40389237
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 500 points for COBOLdinosaur's comment #a40317047

for the following reason:

This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0