Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

excel cut text with brackets from name

Posted on 2014-09-11
6
Medium Priority
?
134 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-11
I'm getting in sheet1   TARGAS FORREA, JOSE LUIS (INTERN)  

with      =GROSS(sheet2!$B2)

How could i cut always the text with brackets in sheet B2?

for the example should be       TARGAS FORREA, JOSE LUIS
0
Comment
Question by:Mandy_
6 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Montoya
ID: 40316938
so you simply want to delete the text between the parentheses, including the parentheses?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:helpfinder
ID: 40316944
text to columns applied on B2 with delimiter set as left bracket
result will be as in sample attached
sample.xlsx
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Mandy_
ID: 40316959
including the parentheses
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:helpfinder
ID: 40316971
or simply mark all cells which you want to remove parentheses. Use Replace feature (press ctrl+H) and type (*) - type exactly asterisk in parentheses and "replace with" field leave blank as it is by default
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Rgonzo1971 earned 2000 total points
ID: 40316981
pls try

=UPPER(IFERROR(MID(B2,1,FIND("(",B2)-1),B2))
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:Mandy_
ID: 40318603
Thank you so much.
0