Solved

Need to add scroll through records in Access Form

Posted on 2014-09-11
12
650 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-11
Hello,

 A real Access novice here!
 I have an Access program that allows you to see only  records that are assigned to you.  The scroll arrows at the bottom of the frame around the form works great but I need to move that function to be inside the form because of screen resolution issues.  Can someone please tell me how to add the scroll function to the body of the form?  It could also be displayed as a drop down if that would be easier. See attached screentshot Doc1.docx
0
Comment
Question by:1212pro
  • 6
  • 3
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 57
ID: 40316956
They can't be moved, only turned off.

 If you want navigation buttons outside of what's there, you'd need to create them on your own and handle all the record positioning, which is a bit more complex than you might think.

Jim.
0
 
LVL 57
ID: 40316974
Just to add a bit, at a minimum, you can easily add the four basic VCR buttons and in the event procedure for each, use:

DoCmd.GotoRecord

command with the appropriate arguments (First, Prev, Next, and Last).    It's when you start to add things like disabling the First/Last when your on the first or last record, jumping to a specific record, etc that things get a little more complex.

Jim.
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 40316982
download the sample db in this related thread

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Database/MS_Access/Q_24487585.html#accepted-solution

see the form "ViewIssues"
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:1212pro
ID: 40317078
Hi Rey,

I see how that is working with page up and page down through the records.  That would work fine but in this form, from the control number, when you press page up it will scroll from the latest record backwards & when you press page down the form actually moves down not letting you see the top of the form.  I'm not sure where the keyboard page up and down controls are programed in.

Thanks for your help
0
 

Author Comment

by:1212pro
ID: 40317091
Hi Jim,

Simple functionality like that would workk fine, no filtering or anything special would be needed.  The VCR buttons would be fine.  Is there any additional code beside DoCmd.GotoRecord or will the program know what Back, forward... means?

Thank you
0
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 300 total points
ID: 40317124
@1212pro

did you look at the form "ViewIssues"?
0
 

Author Comment

by:1212pro
ID: 40317148
Hi Rey,
Now I see.  Where do I find those arrow buttons to build this?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE)
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 200 total points
ID: 40317158
<<Is there any additional code beside DoCmd.GotoRecord or will the program know what Back, forward... means?>>

  No, just an additional argument.

  You can even use the wizard for the button to create the navigation buttons.

Jim.
0
 

Author Comment

by:1212pro
ID: 40317163
Rey, Found the button options.  Will let you know if I need help

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:1212pro
ID: 40317213
OK, Now the First Record , Last Record and Previous Record VCR buttons all work right.  

The Next Record button throws an error "You didn't specify search criteria with a FindRecord action.  In the Macro window, insert a FindRecord action before the FindNext action"

Not sure why everything works but this one.

Thank you for your help!

Scott
0
 

Author Comment

by:1212pro
ID: 40317233
Ok It was a mistake on my end.  You guys are great.  Thank  you for your help on this.  The sample database is a really good refference tool!

Thank you!
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 40317235
<Where do I find those arrow buttons to build this?>
easy way to do this...
open your form in design view

in the sample db
open the  form "ViewIssues" in design view
select all the controls that you need, by clicking on them while you hold the SHIFT key
then, press Ctrl + C  to copy the controls

on your database, selec the section in your form where you want the controls
then press Ctrl + V  (paste)
0