Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Wordpress Automatic email response when new user is set up

Posted on 2014-09-11
9
Medium Priority
?
340 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-11
I have a wordpress site.  When I set up a new user they automatically get an email that let's them know there username and password and where to login.  How can I alter this file so I can add more information to the email body?

I am using WP 3.9.2
0
Comment
Question by:livewirewebsolutions
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Joshua Grantom earned 2000 total points
ID: 40317024
You can use a register plugin that can allow you to customize the messages to users.

Here is one for example but there are plenty more.

https://wordpress.org/plugins/register-plus-redux/

Here is a plugin just for editing the emails

https://wordpress.org/plugins/custom-user-emails
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 40317102
There are also code-based ways to do it.  Are you interested in those or are plugins sufficient?
0
 

Author Comment

by:livewirewebsolutions
ID: 40317156
I am more interested in coding it in a file.  The current file must exist somewhere??
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 40317174
If you mean "can I just open a file and edit the email message?" then you can but it's a core WordPress file so your edits will be blown away on the next WordPress update.

The correct way to do this is to use a plugin or write your own code that hooks into WordPress and substitutes the default message for your own.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joshua Grantom
ID: 40317180
// Redefine user notification function
if ( !function_exists('wp_new_user_notification') ) {
    function wp_new_user_notification( $user_id, $plaintext_pass = '' ) {
        $user = new WP_User($user_id);

        $user_login = stripslashes($user->user_login);
        $user_email = stripslashes($user->user_email);

        $message  = sprintf(__('New user registration on your blog %s:'), get_option('blogname')) . "\r\n\r\n";
        $message .= sprintf(__('Username: %s'), $user_login) . "\r\n\r\n";
        $message .= sprintf(__('E-mail: %s'), $user_email) . "\r\n";

        @wp_mail(get_option('admin_email'), sprintf(__('[%s] New User Registration'), get_option('blogname')), $message);

        if ( empty($plaintext_pass) )
            return;

        $message  = __('Hi there,') . "\r\n\r\n";
        $message .= sprintf(__("Welcome to %s! Here's how to log in:"), get_option('blogname')) . "\r\n\r\n";
        $message .= wp_login_url() . "\r\n";
        $message .= sprintf(__('Username: %s'), $user_login) . "\r\n";
        $message .= sprintf(__('Password: %s'), $plaintext_pass) . "\r\n\r\n";
        $message .= sprintf(__('If you have any problems, please contact me at %s.'), get_option('admin_email')) . "\r\n\r\n";
        $message .= __('Adios!');

        wp_mail($user_email, sprintf(__('[%s] Your username and password'), get_option('blogname')), $message);

    }
}

Open in new window


You can put this code into your own plugin.php file and add it to your plugins directory and activate. It isnt recommended to change anything in the functions.php because it will be overwritten when you update wordpress.
0
 

Author Comment

by:livewirewebsolutions
ID: 40317219
hi Joshua G.  as per your code above.  I created a folder in plugins and added a php file and uploaded with this code.  I assume there is more to this as it did not appear in my plugins section of the site
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 40317242
It isnt recommended to change anything in the functions.php because it will be overwritten when you update wordpress.

Uh, no.  Functions.php is in your theme and is independent of WordPress core updates.  If you are modifying a downloaded theme that isn't a child theme already, you should make a child a theme and apply all modifications there.

Tl;dr it's okay to add code to functions.php unless you are doing it to a parent theme you didn't author.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:livewirewebsolutions
ID: 40317254
Using Register Plus Redux.  Looks pretty good.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joshua Grantom
ID: 40317318
Jason, my mistake. I meant updating the theme*
0