Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Upgrade to vmware esx 5.1 to 5.5Up

Posted on 2014-09-11
4
Medium Priority
?
372 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-07
Dear sir,
We are going to upgrade vmware 5.1(VMware vSphere 5 Essentials Plus Licensed for 2 physical CPUs (unlimited cores per CPU) to  vmware 5.5 with vcenter  
Please provide step by step  so that I can take upgrade simply
We are using SAN for storage and total three esxi
0
Comment
Question by:prana1984
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Mr Tortur
ID: 40317330
Hi,

You can check install and upgrade guide on vmware site :
https://www.vmware.com/support/pubs/vsphere-esxi-vcenter-server-pubs.html

Basically you will first upgrade your vCenter to 5.5, manage your old ESXi servers with it, and then upgrade your ESXi servers one by one using different methods (maybe with vCenter update manager, or reinstall it from scratch booting on the new ESXi iso).
You will have then to upgrade VMware tools on each VM, and upgrade VM virtual hardware (only if you desire, according that last virtual hardware version introduce a new client approach because some major VM options will only be modified using the Web vSphere client, and not standard vSphere client).
0
 
LVL 125
ID: 40317390
see my EE Article

HOW TO: Upgrade from VMware vSphere Hypervisor ESXi 5.1 to VMware vSphere Hypervisor ESXi 5.5 for FREE

As for vCenter Server this needs to be done first, insert the DVD, and RUN Setup, and Upgrade ALL the components.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
bluedan earned 1500 total points
ID: 40317590
Please see this KB we recently answered and see if it helps.

Migration ideas for ESX/ESXi 4.0/4.1/5.0 to v5.5
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/VMWare/Q_28509841.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:prana1984
ID: 40367638
Thx we have done
0