Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

server losing gateway

Posted on 2014-09-11
2
Medium Priority
?
78 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-26
I have a server 2008 system and every time it reboots I lose the gateway setting.  Can someone please assist with this?  We recently had someone change the role of the server to a file/domain controller.
0
Comment
Question by:Squidsupport
2 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:strivoli
ID: 40318873
There might be a policy (un)setting the gateway or any sort of script that runs on startup.
Check running policies using RSoP or GPRESULT. Use Autoruns for Windows v12.03 in order to check what runs at startup.
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Davis McCarn earned 1500 total points
ID: 40319066
So you set it to a static ip, including the gateway, and it loses the gateway setting on a reboot?

If so, create a new user that is a member of the domain admins group, set it there, reboot, login as that user, and check.  If it still loses the setting, you have a major permissions problem!
0