Solved

SQL 2012 Developer version

Posted on 2014-09-11
9
299 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-16
Hi Experts,

I have to create a test SQL machine in in a VM.
Is it possible to use the SQL 2012 Developer Version ?
Do  I have to buy a license for it and what about the MSDN subscriptions ?
0
Comment
Question by:Eprs_Admin
9 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
plusone3055 earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
there is a Free SQL Server developer Training Kit you can load on VM Free of Charge :)

http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=27721
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
Comment Utility
I think if you or your company already have a MSDN subscription you don't need to pay for the Developer Edition.
If it's only for test why you just don't install a trial version? It's for 180 days (6 months) until stops to work. Isn't time enough for your virtual test machine?
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
Aneesh Retnakaran earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
If you have a msdn account, you can down load it ; if you are using to test non production data, you don't need a license.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
Comment Utility
We need a SQL server with all features and no restrictions to test our DB and develop.
We are not interested to reinstall SQL all 6 month.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
Comment Utility
So, is it true that I can use the SQL2012 Developer Version with no restrictions ?
The license costs round about 30$ right ? And it is just for one user.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
Comment Utility
Hi Aneesh, and for what is the Developer License ?
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
Comment Utility
developer edition has no restrictions.  unsure abt the cost.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
Comment Utility
ok thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
Comment Utility
Hi plusone3055:

For what is this kit ?
Is it a real server where I can test my database ?
0