Solved

Using network credentials to log on to other applications

Posted on 2014-09-11
10
178 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-21
Experts,

We have applications that require username and ID to access certain databases.  The environment is changing now that the userid and password will now be the same as the username and password that is used to get into the system.

Is there a way for the system to use these credentials without them having to be stored somewhere which now takes the security away from others who may have access to your machine retrieving your password.
0
Comment
Question by:morinia
10 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:strivoli
Comment Utility
Some applications might use the same credentials used to access the Windows client. This is called "Pass-Through Authentication". Example DOMAIN\User1 logs in to the computer called CLIENT1. When User1 opens Application1 the same credentials are used to run the Application1. If this is what you do not want, either:

a. Disable Application1's Pass-Through Authentication, or
b. Create more Users that can access the CLIENT1.
0
 

Author Comment

by:morinia
Comment Utility
Pass the authentication is what I want to use.  The question is how to set that up on an access database that is currently pulling in the password and ID from a file stored on each user's desktop in the user file.

This was not too bad because it was only the ID and password for one table. However putting network credentials on your machine to me is dangerous. I am trying to find out how this application can use pass thru authentication.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:kevinhsieh
Comment Utility
Please see this article for differences between SQL and Windows authentication for accessing SQL databases. It explains why Windows authentication is more secure.

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms144284.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:morinia
Comment Utility
Kevin,

I understand why Windows Authentication is more secure.  That is not the issue I have.  My area has "self-made" jobs that run against the servers and have been automated.  Currently the userid and password are being retrieived from the user's personal computer in a file.  We each had individual accounts with our own individual password and ID.

We are now as a company changing where our Windows ID and Password will be used to get us into all Servers.  My area wants us to put the windows ID and password in the same location that we previously put the individual ID and password so our automated jobs can run.

I am contesting this saying that the Windows/Network password should nebvr be stored anywhere because somone with admin access to your PC can get access to everything (even log in as you).

I am looking as to how in our database the network id and password can be retrieved without being hardcoded and visible anywhere.

I am looking for alternatives to give my management so we don't have to put our passwords where they are visible.
Most applications "***********" password so even if you type it in, it is not visible.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:kevinhsieh
Comment Utility
You shouldn't need to store the credentials anywhere if you are running the jobs from your user session. Anything you run as you inherits your access tokens and hence would have the same access to SQL integrated authentication without the need to input credentials. If you ran from a scheduled task you would need to save.credentials when creating the task, but the task itself would have the same access as whatever account was used for the saved credentials.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Stef95
Comment Utility
Delete them from windows crenditals manager
0
 

Author Comment

by:morinia
Comment Utility
Is there a way to hide the password with ********** like some applications.   This is an access application that we use to run our automated jobs that seemingly have to reF the userid and password from a table.  

This is why I was hoping to find a way to pass the credentials without putting them in the database.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:kevinhsieh
Comment Utility
Can't Access just use an ODBC connection that uses Windows authentication?
0
 

Author Comment

by:morinia
Comment Utility
kevinhsieh,

Can you give me an example of a connection where just the ODBC Driver name used.?  All of the examples I have ask for UID and PW also/
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
kevinhsieh earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
When you setup an ODBC conenction to SQL server and use "With Windows NT authentication using network login ID" it doesn't ask for a username or password, because it uses the credentials of the current user.
0