Solved

When the motor turns, exactly how does the mechanical system or object move?

Posted on 2014-09-11
7
198 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-11
When software turns the motor ON, shaft rotates and mechanical movement occurs.  How is rotating of shaft actually moves something?
0
Comment
Question by:naseeam
7 Comments
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:carlmd
carlmd earned 100 total points
ID: 40317319
Typically via a gear or belt attached to the shaft.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Tiras25
ID: 40317335
Are you asking how electric motor works?  Shaft you mean an axle or a rotor?

Its all about magnets and magnetism when comes to the electric motor. If you played with magnets you probably know that opposite sides attract each other.  Inside the electric  motor these sides create a rotational motion.

Is that what you were asking?  If not you may need to re-phrase or narrow down your question.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:naseeam
ID: 40317379
What I mean by shaft is whatever is rotating.  I am not asking how electric motor works.  My question is more on the mechanical side of things.  If you attach a piece of circular paper to a motor.  Paper will rotate because motor is rotating.  In this example it's easy to see mechanical side of things.

However, if motor is folding a third row seat in a minivan.  it's not so easy to follow the mechanical motion caused by the motor.   How can I follow from rotational motion of motor to the movement paths of the mechanical object?
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Tiras25
Tiras25 earned 150 total points
ID: 40317458
OK, then carl above answered correctly.  A bunch of gears and belts with pulleys attached to the motor axle and make it all happening.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:naseeam
ID: 40317546
Could you please provide at least one example where I can follow the motion from motor rotation to mechanical part moving?
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Tiras25
Tiras25 earned 150 total points
ID: 40317555
Easy.  But I don't want to repeat what already been created for centuries.   Google "how an engine works" followed by.... "how a transmission works" These are good examples.
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael-Best earned 250 total points
ID: 40317593
Rack and Pinion or Worm Gear can be used to move or tilt objects such as car seats.
However hydraulics or pnuematitcs are also used to convert rotational motion to another motion such as a linear motion.

Various mechanisms are used to convert between one type of motion (such as rotation) to another type of motion.

This link from robives.com should help to solve your question.
http://www.robives.com/mechs
0