?
Solved

Storage Space Expansion

Posted on 2014-09-11
4
Medium Priority
?
267 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-26
Let said my server now now have ITB storage space and configuration is below

150GB C:\system (Window server 2012)
750GB D:\Data (VMGuest)

We are running hyper-V and create the two VMGuest in Data drive and the guest configuration is below
File Server
150GB C:\system (Window 2008 R2 Standard)
300GB D:\Data (VMGuest)

Domino Server
100GB C:\system (Window 2008 R2 Standard)
200GB D:\Data (VMGuest)

Please advise how do i upgrade the storage space Add another 1TB data to the server ?
0
Comment
Question by:YaYangTeah
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Lionel MM
ID: 40319236
This is easy to do depending on what your server is. This assumes you have space available in your server box to add another 1TB drive. And since it is a server you need to be more than just one drive--you should be adding at least 2 1TB drives in a RAID so that if one drive dies you have at last one other drive that has a "copy" of the data on it. Please provide the make and model of the server you avhe and then I could give you more specific instructions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:YaYangTeah
ID: 40320481
Server Model is HP DL360GB ,if i move one vmguest to a new drive and inside vmguest data drive i would like to expansion without downtime ?
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Lionel MM
Lionel MM earned 1000 total points
ID: 40320747
Well according to the specs for the HP DL360GB there are more than enough drive bays to add additional drives--how many do you have now? You can then add additional drives to provide the required space you need. Once you have the new drives in place you can easily move the VM's to the new drive however there will be some down time as you move them and change the drive location settings in Hyper-V. Let me know which of these steps you need help with.
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 1000 total points
ID: 40322176
You can add drives to the current array without downtime assuming there is flash backed write cache which you can check with the HP Array Configuration Utility under the Windows host, then you can extend the logical disk using the ACU, then extend D: with disk manager. I don't know Hyper-V but I expect you can expand the VHDX on the fly and so (assuming the Hyper-V bit can be done live) it can be done without downtime. Do not extend the logical disk past 2TiB though since it is an MBR disk by the sound of it as ProLiants do not have UEFI and can't boot from GPT disks.

Edit, 2012 R2 allows live resizing of VHDX so good to go if you have the correct cache module, I presume G8 since GB isn't a valid model. Cant't do without downtime if original version of 2012 though, http://technet.microsoft.com/en-gb/library/dn282286.aspx
0