Solved

Hostname / IP resolution

Posted on 2014-09-11
6
209 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-09
I have a website in IIS 7. Currently, I have my users access the website on the internal network by using the internal IP address, then have the external users access it using the external IP address. I've been trying combinations of the IIS Bindings with the Window server hosts file--using the internal IP in IIS, the external in the IP, to try to resolve all of these to one hostname, crm.mysite.com, but I just can't figure this out--it's as if I have to use the IP address on internal while the hostname works on external, or vice versa. How can I get my hostname/subdomain to work on both internal and external without it resolving to an IP address in the address bar?
0
Comment
Question by:saturation
6 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 40317308
on your internal DNS, make an A entry for crm.mysite.com, and let it have the IIS7 server internal IP
0
 

Author Comment

by:saturation
ID: 40317339
I did make an A entry for it on the DNS with the internal IP address--same issue...So I have three places:

1) DNS entry for the crm.mysite.com on the internal DNS server
2) Windows hosts file with a line for 192.168.15.13      crm.mysite.com
3) An IIS Binding for the same as #2.
0
 

Author Comment

by:saturation
ID: 40317404
In addition to my comment above, creating the DNS entry in the internal DNS server had already been completed when I submitted this question, and the problem still remains...Any other help?
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
footech earned 500 total points
ID: 40317433
Remove any HOSTS file entries for the site - they're not needed.  All you need an A record in public DNS which points to the public IP (for clients on the internet), and an A record on your internal DNS which points to the private IP (for clients on your network).  If you have your firewall and NAT set up correctly that's all you need.  Shouldn't need to mess around with bindings in IIS.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:samri
ID: 40318596
also, plesae check on the IIS7.  You may need to adjust this to bind to the internal DNS name, and external DNS name as well.


As I am not familiar with IIS7 -- http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc753195%28v=ws.10%29.aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:saturation
ID: 40372039
Thank you!
0