Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can anyone tell or recommend what type of Marketing Plugin this site is using?

Posted on 2014-09-11
5
Medium Priority
?
155 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-11
I am trying to build a site similar to this and I need a marketing plugin that will enable me to offer items by signing up for the site.

http://brendonburchard.com/

What plugins will allow me to continue to engage with the users by offering products based on things like signing up of watching things, etc.
0
Comment
Question by:theideabulb
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:plusone3055
plusone3055 earned 1000 total points
ID: 40317437
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:plusone3055
ID: 40317448
and this is one of them they are using

http://www1.moon-ray.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:theideabulb
ID: 40317489
How can you tell that they are using that Send Pepper thing from Moon-Ray?
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Tom Beck earned 1000 total points
ID: 40317490
I see WooCommerce mentioned in the markup but when you click to sign up it clearly goes to InfusionSoft.

InfusionSoft (http://infusionsoft.com) is not a Wordpress plugin but rather a separate service that adds things like a shopping cart, CRM, affiliate management, reporting, promotions, email ad campaigns, etc. It's a rather pricey service, like $250/month. There are less expensive services that do the same thing (and do them better IMO). Look a Cydec for about $100/month (http://cydec.com) if you want to go with such a service. To manage paid memberships to your Wordpress site, you could use a plugin like WishList ($100). It integrates smoothly with Cydec.

Be aware that you can find such services for as little as $35/month. It just depends what you want.

If you want to go the all Wordpress direction, have a look at this YouTube video.

http://m.youtube.com/watch?v=MMnlWyS_W_M&autoplay=1
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:theideabulb
ID: 40317751
Thank you!
0