Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to determine the server Type oracle or SQL?

Posted on 2014-09-11
3
Medium Priority
?
452 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-15
Hi Everyone,

How can I determine which servertype  is active. For example, I have a situation where I am supposed to determine which server type does client have on their machine?
Oracle or SQL/

How can I achieve this in C#? The framework I am using is LINQ.
0
Comment
Question by:developer2012
3 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:AndyAinscow
ID: 40317572
>>which server type does client have on their machine?

This might sound silly but typically a client has neither.  The server has Oracle or SQL mounted, the client just uses the database.
Are you asking the correct question?
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Geert Gruwez earned 750 total points
ID: 40319051
easy ... run a query

if this works: "select sysdate from dual" you're on oracle
otherwise you're on something else
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Pletcher
Scott Pletcher earned 750 total points
ID: 40323429
Presumably there would be tell-tale registry entries for either/both when the respective client software is installed.  Someone could easily have both of them available on their particular machine.
0