Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

outlook.com and windows 8

Posted on 2014-09-11
17
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-15
i have installed windows 8 on a couple PC's, and since i filled in my mail adres for passing the MS code, i keep getting each day a mail from MS.
how can i stop this??
as usual MS does NOT provide a unsubscribe button
0
Comment
Question by:nobus
  • 9
  • 5
  • 3
17 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40317777
Go to the profile center and uncheck what you want.

https://profile.microsoft.com/RegsysProfileCenter/default.aspx
0
 
LVL 93

Author Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40318676
i guess that 's it, but what do i uncheck ??
1
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40320917
manage communications

like so
0
 
LVL 93

Author Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40320978
maybe so -  but i don't see any profile center, or communication management
so where do i find these then?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Jagarm
ID: 40321381
Once you are logged in, click on Manage communications and then check both options and you can stop the emails.

Regards
0
 
LVL 93

Author Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40321448
that's my question : where to find Manage communications
see my screenshot - it's all i have
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40321588
any sort of ad blocker running as there is almost a full screen rotating picture in the center
http://www.screencast.com/t/OGFkYmSHlkd
0
 
LVL 93

Author Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40321641
David - i have no idea what you mean
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Jagarm
ID: 40321786
What browser are you using to visit the site? I suggest using internet explorer if you're not

Also reset iE to default and see if you that fixes it
0
 
LVL 93

Author Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40321790
i alwaysq use IE -  nothing else
what more should defaults bring up ??  i have no other problems
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Jagarm
ID: 40321851
It's weird that you are not seeing it.

Attached is the screen short from Internet Explorer 11 in Windows 8.1

Please let us know if that's what you are seeing. You will get that screen whether you are logged in or not
Capture.PNG
0
 
LVL 93

Author Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40321872
actually it's on my win7 pc i have this (i gave this mail adress during install)

for the 3rd time  - i don't have a profile center, nor manage communication
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 40322171
at the bottom of the emails you should have something like what the arrow is pointing to
0
 
LVL 93

Author Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40322530
i did have a look - but must have overlooked it.
but your mail pointed me to it, so i'll assign points to you
brrrrrit's very easy to overlook  - no wonder i missed it!
0
 
LVL 93

Author Closing Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40322534
see above
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40323020
Your Welcome, Nobus
0
 
LVL 93

Author Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40323277
it would not happen if they used a different color that people notice
it looks like they do NOT want people to find it
so much for their user friendlyness..
0