Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Using a Net Clock to keep accurate time for police and fire machines

Posted on 2014-09-11
3
Medium Priority
?
247 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-07
I have a client I am working with that is a municipality and runs the fire and police dispatch. They purchased a net clock to keep strict time on their dispatch terminals since that record keeping is so important. They came to me with an issue where all the workstations will get different times on them after they sync the time up. They've gone into the registry on these machines and set the NTP to the net clock and made some other changes with no luck. I've just done some brief research on the issue and see that the PDC is the time keeper for the domain so anything that has been done so far is being erased every time the machines check in with the PDC.

The solution as I see it is to have the net clock set as the NTP server for the PDC and go through the process in http://support.microsoft.com/kb/816042 which will send the broadcast for the change. My question is basically are there any additional steps beyond this that we will need to take to assure the clocks on the dispatch stations, and every other workstation in the domain, are syncing correctly and immediately? Also, for these machines that had changes made in the registry, is there anything additional that I need to do with these? I wasn't involved in that change so I'm not sure what was there before the change was made. Thanks all
0
Comment
Question by:PIMSupport
3 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Nagendra Pratap Singh
ID: 40318643
How much is the time shift?

Are these PCs in the domain at all?
0
 

Author Comment

by:PIMSupport
ID: 40319384
It is minutes off but can cause actions to appear to happen before the  incoming calls they reference. They are in the domain and have static addresses
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Coralon earned 2000 total points
ID: 40320433
You are correct with the PDC Emulator is the time keeper for the domain.  You will want to set the time source for that computer to your netclock.  (Normally it will use ntp from the internet and stay fairly accurate).  

But, with the time being so sensitive for your environment, i would suggest setting up scheduled tasks on all your machines.
That task would be minute by minute tasks to run w32tm /resync.  Your PDC emulator will keep sync'ng to the netclock, and the rest of your machines will resync to the PDC emulator.  So, unless they just have a completely broken hardware clock, they should stay extremely close to each other.  

Coralon
0