Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can you do a count() in a table without grouping other columns

Posted on 2014-09-11
3
Medium Priority
?
400 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-11
Basically what I am trying to do is get a table with all my cables, the number of conductors the cable is supposed to have, and the count of the cables in the table... To further illustrate here is the query I have

  SELECT CONDUCTOR.CABLE, TYPE_CODE.CONDUCTORS
    FROM CONDUCTOR, CABLE, TYPE_CODE
   WHERE CONDUCTOR.CABLE_ID = CABLE.CABLE_ID AND CABLE.ID = TYPE_CODE.ID
ORDER BY CABLE ASC;

The resulting table:
Cable      Conductors
1000A      3
1000A      3
1000B      3
1000B      3
1000B      3
1000C      3

what I want is this:
Cable      Conductors      Count(Cable)
1000A            3                     2
1000A            3                     2
1000B            3                     3
1000B            3                     3
1000B            3                     3
1000C            3                     1

Is this possible to do?
0
Comment
Question by:imonfireDAMMIT
3 Comments
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40317588
Try this (untested, just typed in):
 SELECT CONDUCTOR.CABLE, TYPE_CODE.CONDUCTORS,count(CONDUCTOR.CABLE) over(partition by CONDUCTOR.CABLE order by CONDUCTOR.CABLE) cable_count
    FROM CONDUCTOR, CABLE, TYPE_CODE
   WHERE CONDUCTOR.CABLE_ID = CABLE.CABLE_ID AND CABLE.ID = TYPE_CODE.ID
ORDER BY CABLE ASC;
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:imonfireDAMMIT
ID: 40317605
Thanks. This worked perfectly.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 40317667
the order by in the OVER() clause isn't necessary unless you are doing a rolling count
0