Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

keep movies playing when locking windows8?

Posted on 2014-09-11
2
Medium Priority
?
127 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-11
Dear,
Lets say I am playing a movie, and i locked the screen Windows+L, the movie stops till i relogin.
While in windows xp and 7, i was able to play the movie and hear the sound while locked.
Any idea how to solve this?
0
Comment
Question by:hassanayoub85
2 Comments
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40317954
I set my lock screen to log off, but this Windows Tutorial (Microsoft) says you can play a slide show when locked. I am thinking if the folder referenced in the Tutorial contains a video, it might play that.

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-ca/windows-8/personalize-pc-tutorial
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 2000 total points
ID: 40318115
That depends on what player you use. VLC for example keeps on playing.
0