Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Controlling IE10 and 11 with Server 2008 non R2 Group Policy

Posted on 2014-09-11
15
Medium Priority
?
386 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-15
Windows Sever 2008 non R2 domain controllers with 2008 functional level and clients run Windows 7.

A while back with auto updates IE 10 or 11 got installed on our client Win 7 XP machines.  My domain has 3 versions of IE 9, 10, and 11.  Probably not the best but its what I'm faced with.

I can control IE 9 easy enough but IE 10 and 11 I can't.  From what I read IE Maintenance does not work with IE 10,11.  I've downloaded with latest IE 11 ADMX and copied them over to the GP policy store.

I'm trying to start by setting a homepage but I also need to configure other settings like IE Intranet Zones.  The DC's both run IE9.  Should I bring them up date with IE11?  Will this have effect on policy already configured for IE9?

Please HELP!!!
0
Comment
Question by:ozzalot
  • 7
  • 5
  • 3
15 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 400 total points
ID: 40317671
Group policies don't care what your DCs are or what they are running. You don't need MS Office installed on a DC to change its settings, do you?

What matters is the ADMX and ADML files being available to GPMC. make your changes. That'll store the necessary files on sysvol. Clients read the files and enforce the policies. The DC, in this interaction, is a file server with shared files. Nothing more.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ozzalot
ID: 40317680
Cliff but how can i control settings i was once using IE maintenance?  for starters I can't figure out how to set the homepage on IE10,11 clients with GPO.  I've used IE maintenance but that doesn't make a difference, and I don't see the setting anywhere else.  I also need to Configure IE Zones but again I was using IE maintenance for that on IE 9 machines.  Now I don't see the policy for it.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 40317722
Microsoft has documentation on what replaces every setting in IEM that can be replaced (a few re just plain gone.)

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj890998.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:ozzalot
ID: 40317899
This makes no sense.  Alot of the settings I need are replaced by IEM.  Isn't that a deployment tool when installing a new version of IE?  I feel that I'm out of luck on this.  Do i need to setup a 2012 DC?  And even if I set it up will I be able to control it IE then or will have to use IEM?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ozzalot
ID: 40317901
Sorry i didn't mean IEM but IEAK.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 40317911
Setting up 2012 would make no difference. If the settings you want to control require IEAK, then you'll need to use IEAK no matter what version your DC runs. Neither homepage nor site to zone mappings require IEAK and those are the settings you mentioned. But if you want others, that is the path.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40318174
0
 

Author Comment

by:ozzalot
ID: 40319443
I've gone those threw the whole IEAK configuration.  But now what do i do with the files it creates?

McKnife - I've read the thread you posted but I don't have windows 8.  My machines are Win 7 and Server 2008 NO-R2.  I am getting the seeing some of the same issues for example under User Config > Preferences > IE Settings I only see IE 5, 6 and IE 7.  How can i see IE 10?  The RSAT tool mentioned MS says it is only for Win 8 machines and I only have Server 2008 NO-R2.  I've tried installing IE 10, 11 on my server but MS website says its not compatible with the server.noie10support.jpeg
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 1600 total points
ID: 40319481
OPen up to win8. Download win8.1 enterprise trial for free. Install it into a virtual machine, join it to the domain, install RSAT for win8.1 on it and there you go. That will show you all the options you need.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ozzalot
ID: 40319539
Do i have to keep the Win 8 VM Up? Meaning once I'm done can I just delete the VM?  I don't have much room on my SAN.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40319567
You don't have to keep the machine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ozzalot
ID: 40319927
Hmm maybe I'm confused.  So I setup a Win8 VM, joined the domain and installed RSAT for Win8.  i still do see the can i change IE10 settings.  Did i do something wrong?
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40320708
>  i still do see the can i change IE10 settings.
You mean, you only see IE10, not 11? That's because win8 comes with IE10 and will need to upgrade IE to 11. I proposed to install win8.1, that comes with IE11 from the start. Now install IE11 on you 8 VM (or install an 8.1 VM).
0
 

Author Comment

by:ozzalot
ID: 40323590
OK i deleted the Win 8 VM and created a new Win 8.1 VM.  I check and it has IE 11 as you can see below.  2014-09-15-131645.jpg
I installed RSAT for Win 8.1 and added Group Policy Management to the MMC then tried to configure policy.  When I went to User Config > Preferences > Control Panel > Internet Settings > New - I still only see IE 5, 6, 7, 8, 9 and 10.  But I dont see IE 11.  I don't understand what I'm doing wrong.  Below is the pic of what i see.
2014-09-15-131454.jpg
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 1600 total points
ID: 40323616
You are doing nothing wrong. The Option IE11 simply does not exist yet as Settings are mostly the same.
I just confirmed that on my 8.1 RSAT - same. Also the same on my 2012 R2 DC - IE10 is highest, so don't worry.

Sorry, I didn't know that either :)
0