Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

javascript function parameters problem

Posted on 2014-09-11
4
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-12
Hi,

echo '<li id="mensaje" onClick="lec()">'.$pa.'</li>';   Works

echo '<li id="mensaje" onClick="lec("test")">'.$pa.'</li>';   don't Work

give me an unexpected token } error, any idea?
0
Comment
Question by:joyacv2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Randy Poole
ID: 40317738
echo '<li id="mensaje" onClick="lec(''test'')">'.$pa.'</li>';   don't Work

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
leakim971 earned 2000 total points
ID: 40317756
echo '<li id="mensaje" onClick="lec(\'' . $pa . '\')">'.$pa.'</li>'; 

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 40317891
... onClick="lec("test")"> fails because JavaScript is confused by the nested quote marks.  Either escape the quotes or choose a different version of the quote mark.
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 40319383
also, as you've jQuery in the box, you do it like this instead :
jQuery("#mensaje").on("click", function() { // jQuery -> $
      var param = $(this).data("param");
      lec(param);
});

Open in new window


with :
echo '<li id="mensaje" data-param="' . $pa . '">'.$pa.'</li>'; 

Open in new window

0