Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can someone recommend a good thin client with Windows Embedded

Posted on 2014-09-11
6
Medium Priority
?
318 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-16
It needs to have windows embedded (any version), wifi, and preferably be cheap (under $100) .. please advise
0
Comment
Question by:Mark
6 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:Balam Singh
ID: 40317709
N-Computing
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark
ID: 40317712
Do you have a specific model?
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 668 total points
ID: 40319059
ncomputing is more than a thin client is is a thin infrastructure.  The price of the Windows Embedded O/S alone will drive the price over your maximum. Most are in the $300+ range
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Assisted Solution

by:e444had
e444had earned 668 total points
ID: 40319164
David is correct, the windows license sticker is going to cost you about $80 alone, wireless another $20.  (Generalizing).     I use a mixture of companies products but mostly 10zig thin and zero clients.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:dlstines
dlstines earned 664 total points
ID: 40319235
How many do you need?  How soon do you need them?  I have several HP 5510, 5520 and 5530 that I am upgrading.  They have no issues except lack of compatibility with new software we are migrating to.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark
ID: 40326456
Actually I ended up finding a few Optiplex 770's for $140 a piece (with genuine Windows) .. thanks all anyway
0