Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

vb script error  - how to run exe file from remote share

Posted on 2014-09-11
2
Medium Priority
?
290 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-13
hi i write a little script that should run i quit mode and no restart flag
but it dont work like i want

on error resume next

Dim objShell

Dim objEnv

Set objEnv = objShell.Environment("PROCESS")

Set objShell = WScript.CreateObject ("WScript.Shell")

objEnv("SEE_MASK_NOZONECHECKS") = 1

objShell.Run """\\ServerName\install$\Programs Install\Servers\TSM\Prerequisites\vcredist_x86_2010.exe""" & "/q" & "/norestart"

objEnv.Remove("SEE_MASK_NOZONECHECKS")


Thx

David
0
Comment
Question by:David Regev
2 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Randy Poole
ID: 40317733
Try this:
objShell.Run """\\ServerName\install$\Programs Install\Servers\TSM\Prerequisites\vcredist_x86_2010.exe /q /norestart"""

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
RobSampson earned 2000 total points
ID: 40318271
Or this should work as well
objShell.Run """\\ServerName\install$\Programs Install\Servers\TSM\Prerequisites\vcredist_x86_2010.exe"" /q /norestart"

Open in new window


Rob.
0