Solved

SQL2012 .Net SqlClient Data Provider

Posted on 2014-09-11
9
103 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-31
Hi

I have a 2 server SQL cluster that my coworker installed and the tool Embarcadero DBAritisan is showing 30 or so processes of .Net SqlClient Data Provider running under my coworkers ID.  Other SQL2012 clusters that I've installed don't have this process showing up in the DBAritisan tool.

I'm not a SQL person and a DBA brought this to my attention.  The DBA has looked over SQL and I've looked over Windows 2008 R2 and Failover Cluster properties and we can't figure out why this install has this process running 30 times with my coworkers user ID.

Is there something in the SQL2012 install that he might have done differently?  It is using too much CPU and memory and the DBA would like this removed.

Any Ideas?

Thank you.

Tony
0
Comment
Question by:tonyjoewalker
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
Vitor Montalvão earned 334 total points
ID: 40318717
Maybe he let some jobs running with his user credentials. Check in SQL Server Agent.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tonyjoewalker
ID: 40319389
That is a good thought!  Our DBA checked that out and didn't find any jobs in SQL server agent running under my coworkers ID.

Any other ideas?

Thank you.

Tony
0
 
LVL 45

Assisted Solution

by:Vitor Montalvão
Vitor Montalvão earned 334 total points
ID: 40319393
Running a SQL Profiler to capture the origin of the running processes.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Vadim Rapp
Vadim Rapp earned 166 total points
ID: 40319493
The DBA also should be able to tell (1) the workstation this came from, to make sure it's from the same place, and more important, (2) specific SQL statement that runs. Knowing sql statement, you will be able to narrow down.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Vadim Rapp
ID: 40410460
split between

http:#a40319393
http:#a40319493

which are general troubleshooting steps everybody always does in situations like this one.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tonyjoewalker
ID: 40415469
everything is great.  please close this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tonyjoewalker
ID: 40415473
everything is great. I got the information I need.  thank you for the comments, the issue has resolved itself.  please delete question..
0