Solved

Mark/comment items in huge vbscript (notepad++)?

Posted on 2014-09-11
9
104 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-08
Hi,

I d need to convert/extract a lot of lines in a huge vbscript (10000 lines). Therefore I d like to mark interesting parts.
Then also it would be handy this marked lines are set together in an overview.

Howto do that, can it be done via fe notepad++?

J.
0
Comment
Question by:janhoedt
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 40318042
The find function has a bookmark option. It will not list it together though. You can use "find all in current document", and it will group it in a lower window pane. Clicking it will jump to the clicked result line in the document.
Is this enough? If not, describe your desires steps exactly.
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:aikimark
ID: 40318173
Ctrl+F2 - keyboard action
click grey area to the left of the line - mouse action
Will both toggle the bookmark for a line.

Unfortunately, I don't think there's a bookmark all these lines action.

However, once you have bookmarked the lines, you can
* copy bookmarked lines to the clipboard
* invert the bookmark and cut the bookmarked lines

==================
You can create your own style and use selective collapsing and expanding to show your blocks of interest.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 40318189
Search, Mark, checkbox bookmark, it will definitely bookmark all lines.
0
 

Author Comment

by:janhoedt
ID: 40319157
Thanks, but I'd really need some kind of marker to mark relevant pieces. As a matter of fact, what I wanted to do is print it out, mark with a marker the pieces, write comment, then extract these comments and convert/migrate code.

That's what I want to do online, within notepad++ or another tool.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
aikimark earned 500 total points
ID: 40319192
In Notepad++, I created a style (under the Language menu).
On the dialog, I specified the following Folding In Code style 1 Open and Close character sequence:
'{

'}

Open in new window

I then surrounded my entire VBScript code with '{ and '}

When I wanted to carve out a segment, I would surround that sequence with '} and '{

When I collapsed everything, I was left with just the carved out sections being visible.
0
 

Author Comment

by:janhoedt
ID: 40322579
Thanks but I fail to achieve this in my notepad++
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:aikimark
ID: 40322880
Did you follow my instructions?

What did you do?
0
 

Author Comment

by:janhoedt
ID: 40333372
I followed your instructions but it does not work for me.
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:aikimark
ID: 40333393
Did you follow all of the instructions?

Please tell me what steps you took.
0