Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

outlook signature based on "from"

Posted on 2014-09-11
8
Medium Priority
?
200 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-15
My client has access to send on behalf of her boss, and we are wondering if there is any way that when she chooses her boss' name in the "from" field she would get her boss' signature in the email instead of having to change it manually
Thanks
Jeannie
0
Comment
Question by:data-informatique
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:netcmh
ID: 40318004
Tools > Options > Mail format

Create both signatures as required.

Compose the email then right click on you signature. A pop up box will come up with the available signatures to use. Click on the desired one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:data-informatique
ID: 40318008
Thanks, however, this is what the user is trying to avoid, she would like to not have to pick a signature for each email and instead to have the signature picked according to the name in From
Is that possible?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 40318194
Which version of Outlook?
In Outlook 2010, if you add the second mailbox as an additional ACCOUNT, then it will change the signature for you when you create the message.

I am also pretty sure that it will change the signature for you when you change the account as well.

Simon.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:data-informatique
ID: 40318354
The assistant has her boss as an additional account.  If I open the inbox, click on new email, I get the "from" and the signature as the "assistant"
What exactly do you mean by an "additional account"
Thanks
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 1500 total points
ID: 40318830
By account I mean exactly that. Going through the new account wizard in File, Accounts, rather than just opening the mailbox through Additional Mailboxes or the Auto-mapping feature of Autodiscover.

You can then create the signatures, go in to Options and choose a Default signature for each account.

Simon.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:data-informatique
ID: 40319031
Yes, I did that too and you are right, I guess there is no way to have Outlook 2010 know what signature to use based solely on the from field
Thank you for confirming what I thought
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:netcmh
ID: 40319149
So, it is acceptable to open outlook as one user, send an email and then close and reopen outlook to send another email as opposed to opening outlook one time and having the additional mailbox and a second signature ready to go on a right click? I would like some clarification on this.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 40322868
That wasn't what I meant.
There is no closing of Outlook. Both accounts are open at the same time in the same Outlook session.

Simon.
0