Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 external A records...

Posted on 2014-09-11
3
Medium Priority
?
243 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-17
Would there ever be a conflict with having 2 A records point to the same IP address. For example Autodiscovery and webmail? I have historically kept them separate but now I am with a new company and am going through their Exchange environment
0
Comment
Question by:Group_007
3 Comments
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Hardisty
Alan Hardisty earned 1000 total points
ID: 40317805
No problems at all - you can have dozens of names all pointing to the same IP if you want to.

Alan
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Suliman Abu Kharroub earned 1000 total points
ID: 40318993
For exchange it is ok.

For websites or other A records it is recommended to have only one A record, and the reset of records (if needed) are Cname (alias) records points to the A record. The reason behind that is when you need to change the IP address, you will change only one A record and the Cnames will be pointed (indirectly) to the new IP address instead to change all A records to point to the new IP address.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Group_007
ID: 40327926
thanks guys!
0