?
Solved

W2003 AD Upgrade to W2012

Posted on 2014-09-11
3
Medium Priority
?
112 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-17
Hi Experts,

We are planning to upgrade our AD from 2003 to 2012.  Is it complicated? Do we need MS partners to do it or hire consultant to do it? Any suggestions and inputs are welcome.

We are in Bay Area, California.   Do you know any good local consulting company  which can do the job?

Thank you very much in advance.

EN
0
Comment
Question by:EnjoyNet
3 Comments
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Cliff Galiher
Cliff Galiher earned 800 total points
ID: 40317822
It isn't complicated, but if you don't have anyone with IT skills on staff then I do recommend a consultant. A good site assessment and verified backups are always a good idea, and a worthy consultant can help protect your investment should things go sideways.


There are many good consultants in the bay area (I am not referring to myself), but EE has policies about soliciting for work or asking for that kind of thing in a public question. So I cannot give a referral even though I know several people.

My advice, instead, will be to find the places where IT folks congregate. If you are a small business (as it sounds) there are several small-business oriented IT groups that meet regularly. From there you can get referrals and find someone whom you feel comfortable with. Like a family doctor, working with a consultant is a bond of true and personality compatibility is almost as important as skill.

There are some great people out there. You can find one with not much effort.
0
 

Author Comment

by:EnjoyNet
ID: 40317868
Do you have any good article talk about or step by step for the upgrade?  Thanks
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
yo_bee earned 1200 total points
ID: 40318392
It would be recommended if you can put together a  lab to do a run through if possible.

1: You will need to standup a new server, install Windows 2012.
2: Prep your current domain to meet the requirements to add a 2012 DC to your existing 2003 domain.
3: Install the AD role on the 2012 server
4: Confirm replication.  
5: Move FSMO roles to new server
6: Decommission your 2003 DC (I would wait a bit)

Here is a MS KB arctile:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh994618.aspx

Some good screenshots
http://blogs.technet.com/b/canitpro/archive/2014/04/02/step-by-step-active-directory-migration-from-windows-server-2003-to-windows-server-2012.aspx
http://blogs.technet.com/b/canitpro/archive/2014/04/02/step-by-step-active-directory-migration-from-windows-server-2003-to-windows-server-2012.aspx
http://kpytko.pl/2012/09/07/adding-first-windows-server-2012-domain-controller-within-windows-200320082008r2-network/
0