Solved

vmplayer

Posted on 2014-09-11
18
256 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-12
I want to build a CENTOS box install with everything setup . including mysql. . .basically: A production box without the ability to make any "script" changes. However I do want to be add records to the mysql database .. run operations, etc.

Can I setup the box in vmware and use vmplayer a solution?
0
Comment
Question by:Starquest321
  • 5
  • 5
  • 4
  • +2
18 Comments
 
LVL 120

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 125 total points
ID: 40317807
Yes, if you are non-profit or non-commercial you can use VMware Player.

You could also use Oracle Virtualbox, both free.

VMware Player 6.0 Free Download [FREE]
http://www.vmware.com/go/downloadplayer/

Oracle Virtualbox 4.0 [FREE]
http://www.virtualbox.org/
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE earned 125 total points
ID: 40317809
What do you mean by 'script' changes?

In essence: if you setup a CentOS server in a VMware environment, you can use it just like it were a real server. If you want to make connections from the guest to CentOS, you may have to open a few ports in the CentOS firewall.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 40317819
Can I still use VMware Player for free?

VMware Player is free for personal non-commercial use. If you would like to learn about Virtual Machines or use them at home you are welcome to use VMware Player for Free. Students and Faculty of accredited educational institutions can use VMware Player for free if they are members of the VMware Academic Program.
- See more at: https://www.vmware.com/products/player/faqs.html#sthash.nfjnkusL.dpuf

https://www.vmware.com/products/player/faqs.html
0
When ransomware hits your clients, what do you do?

MSPs: Endpoint security isn’t enough to prevent ransomware.
As the impact and severity of crypto ransomware attacks has grown, Webroot fought back, not just by building a next-gen endpoint solution capable of preventing ransomware attacks but also by being a thought leader.

 

Author Comment

by:Starquest321
ID: 40317907
My object is to ahcieve that the user "cannot" change or update the box..  .he cannot even use the full vmware package to make updates. . . it's like sending him an app in a vmware environment. No changes ... unless he has the "orginal" box from the full vmware pacakge.
0
 
LVL 120
ID: 40317919
He can make changes using VMware Player, if you give him the VM!

VMware Player and VMware Workstation are similar.

VMware ACE could do this, but it's since been discontinued.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Starquest321
ID: 40317924
So that's what I am looking for: ACE. . what is the replacement?
0
 
LVL 120
ID: 40317936
Nothing replaced ACE, other than the Cloud based hosted VMs.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 40317980
What functionality do you want to offer to the user?
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Neil Russell
Neil Russell earned 125 total points
ID: 40318005
It sounds like what you want to do has nothing at all to do with virtualization but more to do with OS security.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40318128
Suffice to say you cannot do that. EVER.

e.g you can break into boot chain of vcenter server appliance and install SLES11 torrent seeder rpm
or edit it with vmware studio to your liking e.g. adding disk that is formated on every boot...

Why dont you make a LiveCD?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Starquest321
ID: 40318363
How do you make a LiveCD?

What do you mean by that?
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40318662
To make readonly distribution...
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 40318785
Readonly would imply that you cannot run mysql, where would it store its information?
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40318931
live USB sticks have a way around it....
0
 

Author Comment

by:Starquest321
ID: 40319055
What way? How can you store in read  only distrubtiion?
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 125 total points
ID: 40319096
Copy it to USB drive and check...
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 40319430
Isn't a live distribution on a thumb drive the same as running CentOS in VMware player?

If you just want to setup a machine that runs mysql, why not just setup a turnkey mysql Linux machine? Change the admin passwords, setup some mysql users etc. http://www.turnkeylinux.org/mysql
0
 

Author Comment

by:Starquest321
ID: 40320510
All excellent directions. Good discussions.
0