Solved

Is there a chromeinstall-6u45.exe somewhere ?

Posted on 2014-09-11
22
918 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-12
Hello,

I would like to download the chromeinstall-6u45.exe... if there's one...

Best Regards.
0
Comment
Question by:leakim971
  • 10
  • 8
  • 4
22 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 40317873
Doesn't sound like a chrome release at all. See www.snapfiles.com/apphistory/googlechrome_history.html, why would you wanna have a 2010 release anyway? It's not really safe.
0
 
LVL 82

Author Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 40317889
I'm lookinf for the Java plugin version for chrome not for chrome itslelf
0
 
LVL 82

Author Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 40317895
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 260 total points
ID: 40317933
leakim971 --
I assume you are talking about the Chrome browser.
You should get the latest version of the Chrome plug in when you install the latest version of Java.  And you have posted the download site in your last post.  Note you are using the Windows version of Java.
This webpage may be helpful.
http://www.java.com/en/download/faq/chrome.xml

But if you want the latest version of the plugin itself this page seems to have it.
http://www.herdprotect.com/chromeinstall-7u67.exe-e7028270d35a1c0d7a14cd869ceb616046b5f81b.aspx
Note the version is much later than the one you ask about.

Why do you think you need the plug in?
0
 
LVL 82

Author Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 40317938
no, I don't want the latest, I want exactly the 6u45 version, 32 or 64bits
0
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:Kimputer
Kimputer earned 240 total points
ID: 40317947
Java is java, chrome is chrome. You combined them for no reason, they're not related.
However, your download is here: www.oracle.com/technetwork/java/javase/downloads/java-archive-downloads-javase6-419409.html#jre-6u45-oth-JPR
0
 
LVL 82

Author Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 40317951
no, chrome have its own java installer. currently you can only download the latest one which is : chromeinstall-6u45.exe

if you've chrome, open it, go to Oracle and click on download link from here :
http://www.java.com/en/download/chrome.jsp?locale=en
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 40317976
Just download from my last link. There's no reason for Java applets to run differently from chrome 6u45 or jre6u45.
0
 
LVL 82

Author Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 40317983
chrome run its own jre
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40317999
leakim971--
As asked earlier, why do you want this out of date "Java PlugIn" chromeinstall-6u45.exe?
The webpage you post will give you JavaSE RE version 7 Update 67.  It is for PC's running Windows.
http://www.java.com/en/download/chrome.jsp?locale=en
The reason there are new versions of Java is because the old versions have security problems.  
http://www.java.com/en/download/help/browser_activate_plugin.xml

Here is what Google says about getting plugins.
https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/142064?hl=en
Read the section headed with a +

In any event I am confused.  You state "no, chrome have its own java installer. currently you can only download the latest one which is : chromeinstall-6u45.exe"
If you know that you seem to know where to get the chromeinstall-6u45.exe file.

Have you seen this YouTube video
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tOOg68GT_Wk
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 40318019
You are still mistaken by the chromeinstall6u45.exe name. You think it will install java for chrome, but I can assure you, on a new test machine, using that installer, and having only Firefox and Opera installed, will result in java being installed for both browsers. Java makes java for Windows, not just one browser. They changed the installer name based on the browser requesting the download. The java behind it, is still the same as anyone else's (as evidenced by having only one archive for Windows, not for chrome)
0
 
LVL 82

Author Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 40318021
I've a software which run only on 6u45 not on 7u67
I know all suff abut security.
The software need this version, we can't upgrade
0
 
LVL 82

Author Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 40318027
@Kimputer
did you opened the link I give to you with chrome? what is the name of the file ?
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 40318028
Yes what you indicated clearly states the standard jre6u45 will work just as fine. You can use the link I posted earlier.
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 40318030
I know the installer file name has chrome in it. But it functions exactly the same as the jre installer.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40318049
leakim971--
You should be able to get the Java version you want here.  You choose the Windows version (32 or 64 bit)
http://www.oracle.com/technetwork/java/javase/downloads/java-archive-downloads-javase6-419409.html


.
0
 
LVL 82

Author Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 40318062
no, it's the jre or jdk not the java plugin/extension for Chrome
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 40318074
I think you didn't even try to install it. if you did, you would already see both installers behave the same, and the result is that your applet will just work.
0
 
LVL 82

Author Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 40318088
which version @Kimputer ?
I need the 6u45 not the latest
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 40318093
I know, my link was the archive, look for jre-6u45-windows-i586.exe (32 bits) or jre-6u45-windows-x64.exe
0
 
LVL 82

Author Closing Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 40319130
Thank you guys for your help.
Finally I go to Firefox to use the right version until the editor update its applet (sign it correctly)
Have a nice day and week-end!
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40319568
leakim971--
Glad to have helped.
0