Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

ADO.Net sql connection to a SQL Sever 2012

Posted on 2014-09-11
2
Medium Priority
?
171 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-18
I have a sql server installed in my pc and I'm trying to get some help with the following connection string... I'm getting an error on myConnection.Open()

            // String conString = @"Data Source=YGUYON-PC\YGUYON28;Initial Catalog=BobTaper;Persist Security Info=True;User ID=xx;Password=xx;Pooling=false;";

           //

            myConnection.Open();

Database screen shotDatabase screen shotDatabase screen shot 2Database screen shot 3
0
Comment
Question by:yguyon28
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Camillia
Camillia earned 750 total points
ID: 40317922
I think since you have Windows Authentication, you need to either have Trusted_Connection=Yes attribute or  Integrated Security=SSPI,
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Vitor Montalvão earned 750 total points
ID: 40318685
Camilla is right. With Windows Authentication you don't need to provide a user and a password. Will run with the current user credentials. But still miss the provider.
0