?
Solved

Microsoft HyperV -- options ?

Posted on 2014-09-11
2
Medium Priority
?
252 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-23
1. Are both of the below OPTIONS equal in performace ?
2. If not, which one would you pick and why ?
-------------------------------------------------
Option #1
 ** install FREE Microsoft HyperV
    software on physical server
 ** install Windows Server 2012
    software as VMs

Option #2
 ** install Windows Server 2012
    software on physical server,
    enable "HyperV"
 ** install Windows Server 2012
    software as VMs
0
Comment
Question by:finance_teacher
2 Comments
 
LVL 125

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 40317913
Equal in performance.

If you are not familiar with Powershell and Windows Core which is what Option 1 is based on, I would recommend a Windows interface and GUI in Option 2.

However Option 1 is FREE!

Option 2 is not free, but does come with two FREE VM licenses of Windows 2012 server.

So Option 1, more difficult to Admin, Free.....

Option 2 easier to use, but you'll need to purchase an OS.
0
 
LVL 60

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 1000 total points
ID: 40318131
Hyper-V server 2012 and server 2012 with the hyper -v role use the same hypervisor. So performance is identical.

Since you mention that your VMs will also be 2012, go with option #2. Managing the hypervisor from a GUI is significantly easier and since you'll have to purchase 2012 license(s) for tue VMs anyways, the virtualization rights will basically grant you the cost of the host OS for free anyways, unless you have more processors than you do VMs, which seems unlikely.
0