Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

SQL Backup

Posted on 2014-09-11
2
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-15
Please analyze.  SQL full backup everynight(NOT copy_only)  at 7pm.  Log file(NOT copy_only) every night at 8pm.  Log backup every 4 hours(COPY_only).  My network admin wants the copy_only log backup because it will reduce the number of logs backup files to restore in a disaster.  The full backup at 7 will create checkpoint and the log backup at 8 is regular.  My question is:  will the copy_only log backups be of any value.  on paper, the copy_only log in the afternoon should contain all transactions since the last log backup(8 pm the night before).  Am I missing something?

Thank you,
0
Comment
Question by:BUCKBERG
2 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Vitor Montalvão earned 2000 total points
ID: 40318697
I can't understand the option of COPY ONLY for transaction log backups. That won't truncate the logs and will be a waste of space. COPY ONLY option should be used only for special purposes (extra backup without affecting the backup chain).

Also don't understand if you have a full backup at 7PM and one hour later a tlog backup, you'll only have the transaction log truncated again 24h later.

You should review your backup strategy. If the idea is to reduce the number of log backups then you are missing a differential backup.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Scott Pletcher
ID: 40323425
Agreed.  That's a very odd backup structure.

So your network admin does SQL db recoveries?  Do you not have a DBA?!
0