Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Forward SSH from port x to port y using Apache

Posted on 2014-09-11
10
Medium Priority
?
377 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-12
One of my Ubuntu servers is running Atlassian Stash which runs an additional SSHD instance on a nonstandard port.  Unfortunately, I need to connect via a DIFFERENT nonstandard port that is in the range I got opened on my ISP's firewall. As far as I can tell, I cannot change what port that uses. :(

Can Apache forward SSH from port x to port y for me?  I really don't want to need to install HAProxy just to do this.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Daniel Wilson
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Kent W
ID: 40317940
I'd suggest using "balance", a very simple port redirect / load balancer that simply listens on one port, forward to another.  It doesn't care if it's local, remote, etc.

Works very well, is very easy to admin.

http://www.inlab.de/balance.html
0
 
LVL 32

Author Comment

by:Daniel Wilson
ID: 40317963
I'm checking that out, mugojava.  I need something simple!
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Kent W earned 1200 total points
ID: 40318018
Once you have it installed, it's quite simply as easy as, say if you want to redirect port 23 to 22 -

balance 23 localhost:22

Open in new window


You can then hit port 23 with ssh

many more options, but that simple.

It does not run as a service, but I just create a "balancing.sh" script, and place it in the rc.local, so it fires up at startup.

BalanceNG ($) will run as a service I believe.  Never tried the paid product.
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 400 total points
ID: 40318095
SSHd on port 22 can do all port forwarding you need.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:savone
savone earned 400 total points
ID: 40318172
You can use iptables to redirect the port.

iptables -t nat -A PREROUTING -p tcp --dport 2222 -j REDIRECT --to-port 2222
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Kent W
ID: 40318298
I use more Centos, so just checked and balance is available via apt-get.

Quite simply
sudo apt-get install balance

Then pump in the command I gave above with the appropriate ports, and you are redirecting.
Just make sure your firewall is not blocking your selected port.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40318299
~.(enter)
R 2222 127.0.0.1:22222 <enter>
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:savone
ID: 40318314
Apt-get is a Debian package manage not available on centos without work.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Kent W
ID: 40318381
OP is using Ubuntu. It's Debian.
0
 
LVL 32

Author Closing Comment

by:Daniel Wilson
ID: 40320425
Thanks to all of you!  I got started with balance, so I think I'm OK with that.
0