Solved

Vertical blinds - part

Posted on 2014-09-11
7
174 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-14
Please have a look at the picture below.

Upper railPart_1Part_2
Could you tell me the name of the black part, which looks as a washer, but is used to fix the components at the end of the rod.
It is mounted on the upper rail, at the end of the rail, from vertical blinds.
I need to buy one piece like that.
From where can I buy it, online if is possible?
0
Comment
Question by:viki2000
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:epichero22
ID: 40318002
Who is the vendor?  It might be a proprietary piece.  You might need to purchase an entirely new rod, but if you go to the store they bought it from, they might accept an exchange or have the spare parts to give you.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Shaun Kline
Shaun Kline earned 250 total points
ID: 40318025
According to this site, it appears that that is a retainer clip.
Vertical Blind Parts
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Thibault St john Cholmondeley-ffeatherstonehaugh the 2nd earned 250 total points
ID: 40318043
General name is a star lock washer, they come in many sizes.

http://m.ebay.com/itm/200847531390?nav=SEARCH
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 17
ID: 40318247
A local old fashioned hardware shop would be the best place to buy a single one. Measure the external diameter of the rod that it fits over for the size. Online prices all seem to be for multiple quantities. The blind vendor may charge a high price for supplying an individual part, but a good old fashioned hardware shop that doesn't sell everything in bubble - packs will sell them at a decent price each.
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:viki2000
ID: 40318654
Well, I need it the name, because the problem in the background is more complex:
- I need the name in german, but was less probably that somebody will know it here, which now I know "Stern Sicherungsscheibe"
http://www.ebay.de/itm/Starlock-Scheiben-Stern-Mutterscheiben-Unterlegscheiben-Ohne-Kappe-4mm-x-10-/190824091329
http://www.ebay.de/itm/Sicherungsscheibe-Stoppscheibe-Gewindesperre-Unterlegscheibe-10mm-Edelstahl-/350989883177
http://eshop.wuerth.de/Gesamtkatalog/Sicherungsscheibe-fuer-Wellen-ohne-Nut/14013516060601.cyid/1401.cgid/de/DE/EUR/

The vertical blind was bought in Germany from a company which now does not exist: Prakitker, which is since July 2013 in insolvency.
I have no idea about the manufacturer, but is around 3m long and was purchased on sales 2-3 years ago, with only 30€.
If I buy now another upper rail, then I have to pay 50-60€ only for that. The entire system of vertical blinds is over 100€.
Therefore I prefer to try to repair it searching for a star lock washer. I just have to measure the diameter of the rod home.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 40321432
Consider junk yard, firesale, rummage sale, decorators, but I think best shot (ditto RobinD):
 - Some local 'Ma & Pa' shop [ local old fashioned hardware shop] - where service is important
I've been amazed by the vast amount of useful goodies they cram into their limited space compared to the majors.
0
 
LVL 20

Author Closing Comment

by:viki2000
ID: 40322092
Thanks, I will buy it from ebay.de
0