Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Clone Server from VMware Templates

Posted on 2014-09-11
4
Medium Priority
?
410 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-09
I am planning to clone server from windows 2012 Standard VMware template already created. I want to know whether need to run sysprep after cloning? or what is the best practices to proceed.

Noticed recently cloned server having trouble to add .Net framework 3.5 installation.
0
Comment
Question by:sumod_jacob
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Joshua Grantom earned 750 total points
ID: 40318010
sysprep should have been run before the template was created, What I would suggest is cloning, running sysprep, and creating another template from the sysprep'ed server.
0
 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 750 total points
ID: 40318012
Microsoft recommend the use of Sysprep, when any Windows OS is CLONED!

This also applies to VMware CLONE-ING.

You can incorporate the SYSPREP function as part of the CLONE operation, checkout Customization Specification, which can be performed as part of the CLONE.

or, after the CLONE, login and  just run Sysprep.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Chach DalSanto
ID: 40489415
And just as an FYI; please remember NEVER to clone an AD domain controller.
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 40489567
It does not matter, when you Sysprep, before or after, and depending what you are doing with the VM, sometimes not at all!
0